Privacy Policy

FFG GROUP (AUST) PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

(A.C.N. 122628 086)

This Privacy Policy outlines how we deal with your Personal Information (including credit-related information), as well as our legal obligations and rights as to that information.  If we agree with you to use or disclose your Personal Information in different ways to those stated in this Privacy Policy, then in those circumstances this Policy is modified accordingly.

  1. Our commitment to protect your privacyWe understand how important it is to protect yourPersonal Information.  This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of Personal Information we hold about you and what we do with that information.We recognise that any Personal Information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law.  It is important to us that you are confident that any Personal Information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your Personal Information.We abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of Personal Information, as set out in the Privacy Act and comply with the Credit Reporting Code made under that Act and also comply with other relevant laws.
  1. Our Services and why we collect your Personal InformationWe act as a finance broker to assist you in sourcing a loan from a lender that suits your requirements. We gather information from you and submit it to lender/s to assist in finding you an appropriate loan. We assist you with paperwork associated with the loan application process. We will ask you to complete forms and other documents supplied by the lender/s as part of the loan application process.  We may also collect yourPersonal Information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you.
  1. What Personal Informationwe collectThe type of information that we collect from you will depend on which loans, products and services you choose. Lenders we recommend and you choose will have their own privacy provisions relating to the protection of your privacy and you should review them. In particular, when you apply for a loan from a lender you will be given a detailed Lender’s Privacy Consent Notice to read and sign.We may collectPersonal Information (which includes Credit Information), Credit Eligibility Information and with your consent, Sensitive Information.Personal Information means information from which your identity is reasonably apparent (and includes, Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information.  Examples are:
    • identifying information, like your name, address and other contact details and your date of birth;
    • information about your financial position, like your income, expenses, savings and assets and any (other) credit arrangements;
    • your employment details;
    • your tax file number;
    • your reasons and objectives for applying for a product or service;

and if you are applying for credit, other details such as the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, and other information we consider relevant to preliminary assessment of your application and for submission to a lender.

Credit Information includes:

  • details of credit applied for and details of the type and amount of credit granted;
  • the fact that credit provided to you has been repaid;
  • whether or not you have made payments on time;
  • default information, being payments overdue for at least 60 days and for which collection action has started, and
  • information about your credit worthiness.

Credit Eligibility Information refers to Credit Information received by us from a Credit Reporting Body and includes Credit Reporting Information.

Credit-Related Information means Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information.

Sensitive information is Personal Information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health records.

 

  1. How we collect your Personal InformationWhere possible we will collect your Personal Information directly from you, but may also collect it from Credit Reporting Bodies and other people such as referees, employers, accountants, lawyers, financial advisers and financial counsellors.
  1. How we use your Personal InformationWe may use your Personal Information (including Credit-Related Information) for the purposes of conducting a preliminary credit assessment of an application for credit by you, arranging for a lender to provide credit to you, providing you with products and services, managing our relationship with you and running our business. We may also use your Personal Information for other purposes where required or permitted by law.
  1. Use of Your Personal Information for Direct Marketing PurposesWe may also usePersonal Information  collected from you for direct marketing and in order to tell you about other products and services offered by us or by our business partners and may provide your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes.We will consider that you consent to this use, unless you opt out.  You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information or do not wish to receive marketing information through a particular channel, like email.  In order to do so, you will need to request that we no longer send marketing materials to you or disclose your information to other organisations for marketing purposes and may contact us by telephoning us on 1300 368 322 or by writing to us at PO Box 868, REDCLIFFE QLD 4020.  If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function.
  1. Howwe disclose your Personal InformationWe may disclose yourPersonal Information  to persons including:
    • prospective lenders
    • corporations which are related to us;
    • aCredit Reporting Body;
    • external service providers to us, such as organisations which we use to verify your identity, payment systems operators, mailing houses and research consultants;
    • mortgage insurers, where lenders mortgage insurance in organised in respect to your credit;
    • insurers and re-insurers, where insurance is provided in connection with our services to you;
    • any industry body, tribunal, or court or otherwise in connection with any complaint regarding the services we provide to you;
    • our professional advisors, such as accountants, lawyers and auditors;
    • other credit providers and their professional advisors;
    • your employer;
    • the vendor of any goods you intend to purchase using any credit applied for;
    • your representative, where authorised by you; or
    • government and regulatory authorities, if required or authorised by law.

We also exchange your Personal Information with other organisations for the purposes of assisting you to make an application for credit.

  1. Related CorporationsAs indicated above, we may disclose yourPersonal Information to corporations which are related to us, including but not limited to Debt Busters Pty Ltd.We may disclose your Personal Information to our related corporations to assist us and them in providing the products or services you request.Our related corporations may use, retain and disclose, your Personal Information in accordance with their respective Privacy Policies.
  1. Security of your Personal InformationWe, our related corporations and our authorised agents hold yourPersonal Information.We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information held by us is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.Generally, we do not disclose your Personal Information
  1. Notifiable mattersUnder the Credit Reporting Code we are required to ensure that you are aware of certain specified matters namely:
    • aCredit Reporting Body may include Credit Information in reports provided to us to assist us to assess your credit worthiness;
    • you may find out about our policy in relation to management of credit relatedPersonal Information  by reading this Privacy Policy, reading our Privacy Consent Notice or contacting our Privacy Officer;
    • you have a right to access yourPersonal Information  held by us and to request that we correct the information and also have a right to make a complaint to us.  See other sections of this Policy for further details;
  1. Updating your Personal InformationWe take reasonable steps to make sure that thePersonal Information(including Credit Information) that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  It is important to us that Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  If you wish to make any changes to your Personal Information, please contact us.
  1. Access and correction to your Personal Information and Credit InformationWe will provide you with access to thePersonal Informationwe hold about you on request.  We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.Depending on the type of request you make we may respond to your request immediately.  Otherwise, we will endeavour to respond to you within seven days of receiving your request.  We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your Personal Information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

    An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to the Personal Information (including Credit Information) we hold about you.

  1. Privacy and our WebsiteWhen you deal with us via our website we collect additionalPersonal Informationabout you.
    1. Public PagesAnytime you access an unsecured part of our website, that is, a public page which does not require you to log on, we will collect information about your visit, such as:
      • the time and date of the visit;
      • any information or documentation that you download;
      • your browser type; and
      • internet protocol details of the device used to access the site.
    1. CookiesA “cookie” is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we may access each time you visit our website. When you visit the secured pages of our website (i.e. pages that you have to provide login details to access) we use cookies for security and personalisation purposes. When you visit the unsecured pages of our website (i.e. public pages that you can access without providing login details) we use cookies to obtain information about how our website is being used.You may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies, however doing so might prevent you from accessing the secured pages of our website.
  1. EmailWhen we receive emails, we will retain the content of the email and our response to you where we consider it necessary to do so.We may add your email address to our mailing lists.You may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies, however doing so might prevent you from accessing the secured pages of our website.
  1. Third Party WebsitesOur website may contain links to third party websites. The terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how any third parties handle yourPersonal Information or Credit Information, you will need to obtain a copy of their Privacy Policy.
  • Changes to our Privacy PolicyWe may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time (without notice to you) to suit our business requirements or to comply with applicable laws.  You may obtain a copy of our current Privacy Policy on this page or you can request a copy by contacting us.
  • Complaints and QuestionsIf you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or our handling of yourPersonal Information (including Credit Information), please contact our Privacy Officer specified below You can also contact our Privacy Officer if you believe that the privacy of your Personal Information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.Once a question or complaint has been lodged, our Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible. We will aim to deal with any complaints at the source of your complaint.If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, please let us know and we will investigate further and respond to you.

    If you are still not satisfied, you can contact external bodies that deal with privacy complaints.  These are the Credit Ombudsman Service Limited, which is our external dispute resolution scheme or the Federal Privacy Commissioner.  Either of these bodies may forward your complaint to another external dispute resolution body if it considers the complaint would be better handled by that other body.

Credit Ombudsman Service Limited
Post: PO Box A252, Sydney South NSW 1235
Telephone:   1800 138 422
Website:   www.cosl.com.au

Federal Privacy Commissioner
Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone:   1300 363 992
Website:   www.oaic.gov.au

Our Privacy Officer’s contact details are:
Address: PO Box 868, REDCLIFFE QLD 4020
Telephone: 1300 368 322
Email: contact@debtbusters.com.au (marked to the attention of the Privacy Officer)

This Privacy Policy is current as at 1 January 2016.

Speak to us today

Debt Busters is an Australian owned business which was founded in 2005 - since then we have been able to help thousands regain financial control.

Debt Busters prides itself on providing a dedicated Client Service Manager to work closer with you and provide a higher level of customised service about your situation.